Monday, March 20, 2006

When Boredom Hits, There's Always a B-Movie ...

Not exactly an exciting seven days.

Work. Sleep. Work. Push-ups. Eat. Sleep. Read blogs. Write on blog. Grocery shop. Eat. Read the daily news headlines.

Gotta love life in a small town.

A tiny, constrictive, choking-the-life-out-of-all-creativity kinda town, but it could be worse.

The highlight of my day today? I heard two women arguing over who bought their North Face jacket first. One called the other an "over-tanned whore."

Every single frigging woman in this town under 30 seems to wear the same damned North Face jacket. And quite a few seem to spend more time in tanning salons than actually contributing to society.

Ask me if I give a shit.

So, needless to say, I've been finding less artistic ways to unwind - like watching a lot of flicks.

I could, well, read a book or something.


* * * *


1. John Carpenter's Starman (1984, John Carpenter, director)
Karen Allen is one of those actressses that has always made me feel kinda funny inside. She's probably one of the hottest female actors from the 1980s, but no one remembers her beyond her role in Raiders of the Lost Ark.

2. Romper Stomper (1992, Geoffrey Wright, director)
A film about Australian skinheads and the sheer dysfunctional insanity that is racial hatred. The fight scene between the Neo Nazis and Vietnamese immigrants is about a brutally vivid as one can get - this film even caused a few PTSD flashbacks.

3. Sugar Hill (1994, Leon Ichaso, director.)
Before Wesley Snipes started doing bad vampire flicks, he was a very good actor. His roles in films like New Jack City and Jungle Fever are what made him a star, not the action-hero stuff he does these days. Definitely worth the rent.

4. King of New York (1990, Abel Ferrara, director)
Christopher Walken is one scary bastard. He's made a lot of money playing scary bastards, actually.

5. Repo Man (1984, Alex Cox, director)
One of my favorite movies of all time. You've got Brat Packer Emilio Estevez. You've got some guy who looks like Isaac Asimov driving around L.A. with a truck full of dead aliens. You've got chain-smoking Harry Dean Stanton. The film also sports one of the most influential punk soundtracks of all time.


renee said...

just a note...

I live in oxford, I'm under thirty, and I don't have a north face jacket (or ugg boots!!!)

Definitely don't read a book. Instead, you should watch the burbs next. Gotta love crazy Tom Hanks.

The ZenFo Pro said...

Lol...don't sweat it :) Anybody listed in the sidebar gets a free pass, either way.

But why oh why do the majority of Miami students insist on wearing the same damned outfits? Or picking fights over it? choice.